DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY

DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY

Council name:  Llangathen Community Council

Council address: Crachty Isaf, Capel Isaac, Llandeilo, Sir Gar. SA19 7UH

E-mail address: council@llangathen.org.uk

Telephone number: 01558668349

Privacy Notice

When you contact us

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, organisation) will be processed and stored to enable us to contact you and respond to your correspondence, provide information and/or our facilities and services. Your personal information will not be shared or provided to any other third party.

The Councils Right to Process Information

General Data Protection Regulations Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (e)

Processing is with consent of the data subject or

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or

Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

Information Security

Llangathen Community Council has a duty to ensure the security of personal data.  We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure.  This is done through appropriate policies. Copies of these policies can be requested.

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as necessary.  After which it will be deleted. (You may request the deletion of your data held by Llangathen Community Council at any time)

Children

We will not process any data relating to a child (under 13) without the express parental/ guardian consent of the child concerned.

Access to Information

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you.  You can do this by contacting the Clerk.

Information Correction

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we may update it and keep your data accurate.  Please contact the Clerk to request this.

Information Deletion

It you wish Llangathen Community Council to delete the information about you please contact the Clerk to request this.

Right to Object

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object. Please contact the Clerk to object.

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling

Llangathen Community Council does not use any form of automated decision making or the profiling of individual personal data.

Conclusion: In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision.  We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other that those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely.  We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Private Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data. (You can request a copy of our policies at any time).

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed you may make a complaint to Llangathen Community Council and the Information Commissioners Office casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113